-

Taking Our South Philadelphia Streets Back

Click here to edit subtitle

South Philadelphia Communities Information

Bella Vista

Boundaries: South Street to Washington Avenue, and 6th Street to 11th Street

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Ward: 2nd

Police District3rd

Civic Groups

LibrariesSantore 932 S Seventh St.

Schools

Places Of Worship

Rec Centers & Parks

Dickinson Square West

Boundaries: Washington Avenue to Mifflin Street, and 4th Street to 6th Street

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Wards: 1st and 2nd

Police District: 3rd

Civics/Town Watches: Dickinson Square West Civic Association

School: Abigail Vare School 1198 S. Fifth St.

Place of Worship: Mount Moriah Temple Baptist Church 410 Wharton St.

Rec Center:

East Passyunk Crossing

Boundaries: Tasker Avenue to Snyder Avenue, and 8th Street to Broad street

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Wards: 1st and 39th

Police District3rd

Civic Groups

Schools

Places Of Worship

  • Abundant Life Chinese Mennonite Church 1731 S. Broad St.
  • Bethany Indonesian Church of God 1709 S. Broad St.
  • First Christian Assembly 1900 S. 11th St.
  • Indonesian Full Gospel Fellowship Church 2026 S. 13th St.
  • International Bethel Church 1619 S. Broad St.
  • Jemaat GPDI South Philadelphia 1900 S. 11th St.
  • Prophetic Church of Christ 1826 S. Sixth St.
  • St. John's Baptist Church 1232 Tasker
  • St. Nicholas of Tolentine 1718 S. Ninth
  • Successful Bethany Family 2019 S. Juniper St.

Rec Centers

  • Houston Center 2029 S. Eighth St.
  • Tolentine Community Center 1025-33 Mifflin St.

Girard Estates

Boundaries: Passyunk Avenue to Oregon Avenue, and 17th Street to 25th Street

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Ward: 26th

Police District1st

Civic Groups

LibraryDonatucci 1935 Shunk St.

Schools

Places Of Worship

Park: Girard Park 21st St. and Shunk St.

Grays Ferry

Boundaries: Grays Ferry Avenue to Passyunk Avenue, and 25th Street to the Schuylkill River

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Wards: 30th and 48th

Police District1st 

Civic GroupGrays Ferry Community Council

LibraryQueen Memorial 1201 S. 23rd St.

Schools

Places Of Worship

  • Assumption of the Holy Virgin Orthodox Church 2800 Snyder Ave.
  • Butler Memorial Baptist Church 1210 S. 35th St.
  • Consolation Baptist Church 2500 Wharton St.
  • Greater Mount Pleasant Baptist Church 1219 S. 26th St.
  • Hope Presbyterian Church 33rd and Wharton streets
  • John Chambers Memorial Presbyterian Church 28th and Morris streets
  • Light of the World Chapel 1256 S. 31st St.
  • The Lighthouse Christian Center 30th and Wharton streets
  • Memorial Chapel of Holy Communion Rectory 2631 Wharton St.
  • Miracle Temple of Christ 2600 Tasker St.
  • Peoples Mission Church 2536 Wilder St.
  • St. Aloysius Church 2600 Tasker St.
  • St. Gabriel’s Roman Catholic Church 2917 Dickinson St.
  • Williams Temple Christian Methodist Episcopal Church 3133 Reed St.
  • Zion Hill Memorial Baptist Church, 2702 Ellsworth St.

Parks & Rec Centers

  • Donald P. Finnegan Playground 30th St. and Oakford St.
  • Lanier Playground 30th St. and Tasker St.
  • South Philadelphia Rainbow Community Center 2632 Reed St.
  • Stinger Square Playground 32nd St. and Reed St.
  • Vare Park 26th St. and Morris St.
  • Wilson Park Senior Center 2508 Jackson St. 

Hawthorne

Boundaries: Broad St. to 11th St., and South St. to Washington Ave.

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Ward: 2nd

Police District3rd

Civic GroupsHawthorne Empowerment Coalition

Schools

Places of Worship

  • Church of God 1219 Fitzwater St.
  • New Hope Temple Baptist Church 711 S. 12th St.
  • New Life Temple Baptist Church 1227 Christian St.
  • New Mount Zion Baptist Church 919 S. 13th St.
  • Rising Sun Baptist Church 745 S. 12th St.

Park & Rec Center

  • Hawthorne Cultural Arts 1200 Carpenter St.
  • Hawthorne Park 12th St. and Catharine St.

Lower Moyamensing

Boundaries: Snyder Ave. to Oregon Ave., and Broad St. to 8th St.

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Ward: 39th

Police District: 3rd

Civic Groups and Town Watches: 

Library: Fumo Family Branch 2437 S. Broad St.

Schools: 

Places of Worship: 

Park & Rec Center: 

Marconi

Boundaries: Broad St. to 20th St., and Snyder Ave. to Packer Ave.

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D) 

Ward: 26th

Police District1st 

Civic Groups

Schools

Places Of Worship

Parks & Rec Centers

  • Barry Playground 18th St. and Johnston St.
  • Marconi Plaza Broad St. and Oregon Ave.

Melrose

Boundaries: 19th Street to Broad Street, and Oregon Avenue to Wolf Street

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Ward: 26th

Police District1st

Civic GroupMelrose Civic Association

Schools

  • St. Monica Junior School 17th St. and Ritner St.
  • St. Monica Senior School 16th St. and Porter St.

Places Of Worship

Navy Yard & Sports Complex

Boundaries

  • Navy Yard: South of I-95
  • Sports Complex: Packer Ave. to Geary Street, and Broad St. to Seventh St.

City Council District: 2nd, Mark Squilla (D)

Wards: 26th and 39th

Police District3rd

Civic Groups

Parks

FDR Park Pattison Ave. and Broad St.

Newbold

Boundaries: Washington Ave. to Wolf Street, and Broad St. to 18th St.

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Wards: 36th and 48th

Police Districts: 1st (south of Moore), and 17th (north of Moore)

Civic Groups: 

Library: South Philadelphia, 1700 S. Broad St.

Schools: 

Places of Worship: 

  • Abundant Harvest House of Prayer 1715 Snyder Ave.
  • Collick Missionary Church 1250 S. 17th St.
  • The Foundation of I-Kaun-Tao 1634 S. Broad St.
  • House of Prayer Baptist Church 1333 S. 15th St.
  • International Bethel Church Bethany 1538 S. Broad St.
  • Miracle Temple of Christ 1539 McKean St.
  • Mount Hebron Baptist Church 1419 Wharton St.
  • Mount Olivet Church, 1638 Reed St.
  • St. James Missionary Baptist Church 1243 S. 17th St.
  • St. Mary's Holiness Church 1214 S. 17th St.
  • St. Rita’s of Cascia Church 1166 S. Broad St.
  • St. Thomas Aquinas 1719 Morris St. 
  • Spirit and Truth Apostolic Church of South Philly 1442 Wharton St.
  • Trinity Lutheran Church 2300 S. 18th St.
  • True Gospel Tabernacle 1606 Mifflin St. 

Parks & Rec Centers: 

  • Guerin Rec Center 16th St and Jackson St.
  • DiSilvestro Playground 1500 Morris St.
  • Wilson Park 15th St. and Wolf St.

Packer Park

Boundaries: Broad St. to 20th St., and Packer Ave. to Pattison Ave.

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Ward: 26th

Police District1st

Civic Groups

Schools

Places of Worship

Park: FDR Park Broad St. and Pattison Ave.

Passyunk Square

Boundaries: Washington Ave. to Tasker St., and 6th St. to Broad St.

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Wards: 1st and 2nd

Police District3rd

Civic Groups

LibrarySouth Philadelphia 1700 S. Broad St.

Schools

Places Of Worship

  • Annunciation B.V.M. Church 1511 S. 10th St.
  • Bo De Buddhist Temple 1114-20 S. 13th St.
  • Calvary A M E Church 604 Dickinson St.
  • Emmanuel Chapel 835 Reed St.
  • The First Indonesian Orthodox Presbyterian Church, Gereja Protestan Indonesia 1127 S. Broad St.
  • Freedom Church 1400 S. Columbus Blvd.
  • Grace Settlement House 1032 Federal St.
  • Movimiento Iglesia Christiana Pentecostal Church 617-619 Reed St.
  • Maron's 1010 Ellsworth St.

Parks & Rec Centers

Pennsport

Boundaries: 4th St. to the Delaware River, and Snyder Ave. to Washington Ave.

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Wards: 1st and 39th

Police District3rd

Civic GroupPennsport Civic Association

SchoolHorace Furness High 1900 S. Third St.

Places Of Worship

Parks & Rec Centers

Point Breeze

Boundaries: 25th St. to Broad St., and Washington Ave. to Mifflin St.

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Ward: 36th

Police District1st (south of Moore), and 17th (north of Moore)

Civic Groups

LibraryQueen Memorial, 1201 S. 23rd St.

School

Places Of Worship

  • Bible Way Missionary Baptist Church 1705 Point Breeze Ave.
  • Christian Compassion Baptist Church 1608 Point Breeze Ave. 
  • Christian Fellowship Baptist Church 1925 Tasker St.
  • Church of the Redeemer 1440 S. 24th St.
  • El Shadai Church 2019 S. 19th St.
  • Faithful Few United Baptist Church 1326 S. 21st St.
  • First Pentecostal Church 1505 S. 20th St.
  • Friendship Baptist Church 1730 Wharton St.
  • Galilee Community Baptist Church 1164 S. 18th St.
  • Gospel Temple Baptist Church 1327 S. 19th St.
  • Grace Covenant Community Fellowship Church 2413 Wharton St.
  • Grace Harvest Christian 1841 S. 21st St.
  • Greater Bethlehem Baptist Church 2300 Tasker St.
  • Greater Deliverance Temple 1333 S. 21st St.
  • Holy Ghost Byzantine Catholic Church 2310 S. 24th St.
  • Holy Ground Church 1426 S. 23rd St.
  • Indonesian Christian Church 1738 S. 19th St.
  • King David Baptist Church 1133 S. 20th St.
  • Martin Isaiah Revival 2221 Pierce St.
  • Mount Olive Primitive Baptist Church 2061 Mountain St.
  • Mount Zion, 1224-26 Point Breeze Ave.
  • Mount Sinai Baptist Church 1228 S. 21st St.
  • New Antioch Baptist Church 1244 S. 22nd St.
  • New Bethany Baptist Church 1415 S. 23rd St.
  • New Birth Baptist Church 1710 S. 20th St.
  • New Gethsemene Baptist Church 2301 Wharton St.
  • New Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church of South Philly 1639 S. 20th St. 
  • 19th Street Baptist Church 19th and Titan streets
  • People's Mission Church 2356 Wilder St.
  • Point Breeze Cong-Jehovah’s 2037 Ellsworth St.
  • Second Nazareth Missionary Baptist Church 1800 Tasker St.
  • Solid Rock Baptist Church 1836 Federal St.
  • St. Edmond's 2130 S. 21st St.
  • St. James AME Zion Church 2001 Reed St.
  • St. Mark's Baptist Church 1238 S. 23rd St.
  • St. Paul Chapel Baptist Church 1217 S. 21st St.
  • St. Simon the Cyrenian Church 1401 S. 22nd St.
  • St Stephen’s Baptist Church 1627 S. 21st St.
  • Tasker Street Baptist Church 2010 Tasker St.
  • Trinity Lutheran Church 2300 S. 18th St.
  • True Way of Jesus Christ 1254-56 S. 18th St.
  • Twentieth Street Baptist Church 1215 S. 20th St.
  • Unity Baptist Church 1522 S. 22nd St.
  • Word of Life Church Ministry 1208-14 S. 23rd St.
  • Word of Truth Christian Church 1414 S. 22nd St.
  • Zion AME Church 1600 S. 21st St.

Parks & Rec Centers

Queen Village

Boundaries: Lombard St. to Washington Ave., and the Delaware River to 6th St.

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Ward: 2nd

Police District3rd

Civic GroupQueen Village Neighbors Association

LibrarySantore 932 S Seventh St.

Schools

Places of Worship

  • Emanuel Lutheran Church 400 Carpenter St.
  • Gloria Dei Old Swede's Church 916 S. Swanson St.
  • Greater Mount Olive AME Church 19 Fitzwater St.
  • Nazareth Baptist Church 1009 S. Third St.
  • Phillips Temple Christian Methodist Church 754 S. Third St.
  • Sayers Memorial United Methodist Church 61 Catharine St.
  • St. John the Evangelist 3rd St. and Reed St.
  • St. Phillips Neri Church 218 Queen St.
  • St. Stanislaus 242 Fitzwater St.

Parks & Rec Centers

South of South

Boundaries: Broad St. to the Schuylkill River, and South St. to Washington Ave.

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Ward: 30th

Police District17th

Civic Groups

Schools

Places of Worship

Ebenezer Seventh Day Adventist 1437 Christian St. 

First African Baptist Church 1608 Christian St.

Greater St. Matthew Baptist Church 2321 Fitzwater St.

Holy Trinity Baptist Church 1818 Bainbridge St. 

New Day Spring Baptist Church 1621 Bainbridge St.

New Light Beulah Baptist Church 1701 Bainbridge St.

Shiloh Baptist Church 2040 Christian St.

St. Charles Borromeo 902 S. 20th St.

St. Mary's Episcopal Church 1831 Bainbridge St.

Tindley Temple United Methodist Church 750 S. Broad St.

Union Baptist Church 1910 Fitzwater St.

Parks & Rec Centers

Stella Maris

Boundaries: Broad St. to 7th St., Oregon Ave. to I-76

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Ward: 39th

Police District3rd 

Civic Groups:

Schools

Parks & Rec Centers

  • Barry Playground 18th St. and Johnston St.
  • Marconi Plaza Broad St. and Oregon Ave.

West Passyunk

Boundaries: 18th St. to 25th St., and Mifflin St. to Passyunk Ave.

City Council District: 2nd, Kenyatta Johnson (D)

Ward: 48th

Police District1st

Civic GroupWest Passyunk Neighborhood Association

Schools

Places of Worship

Park: Smith Playground 24th St. and Jackson St.

Whitman

Boundaries: Snyder Ave. to Bigler St., and 6th St to Lee St.

City Council District: 1st, Mark Squilla (D)

Ward: 39th

Police District3rd

Civic Groups

  • Pennsport/Whitman Town Watch
  • Whitman Council Inc.

LibraryWhitman, 200 Snyder Ave.

Schools: 

Places Of Worship

Parks & Rec Centers